TECHNOFEST 2017, ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
Engineering
Mar 23, 2017
  • 4346_10_636258672683727203.JPG
  • 4346_1_636258672647405239.JPG
  • 4346_2_636258672651755480.JPG
  • 4346_3_636258672656055701.JPG
  • 4346_4_636258672659695938.JPG
  • 4346_5_636258672663356097.JPG
  • 4346_6_636258672667386348.JPG
  • 4346_7_636258672671496544.JPG
  • 4346_8_636258672675586757.JPG
  • 4346_9_636258672679677008.JPG

TECHNOFEST 2017

ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT, IBRICT 

Ibri College of Technology Engineering Department held its annual Technofest 2017, on March 8, 2017.  The IbriCT Dean inaugurated this auspicious day with a Ribbon-Cutting Ceremony at the Multi-Purpose Hall where the Project Display and Exhibit was presented. 

The Engineering Society together with the Head of Department, Heads of Sections, and selected staff members, organized and conducted numerous skills competitions and events throughout the day. 

Table 1 – Technofest 2017 Organizing Committees

Heads

Department

Mr. Nasser Al-Shammakhi

Sections

Dr. Ilankumaran (Electrical & Electronics Eng’g)

Dr. Elangovan (Mechanical & Industrial Eng’g)

Engineering Society

Coordinator

Mrs. Lizette Ivy Pascual

Members

Mr. Veera Nagi Reddy V.

Mr. Manikantan T. M.

Mr. Geoji Varghese

Mr. Abdul Hafeez Sajid

Technofest 2017 Committee

Mr. Abid Siddique

Mrs. Nahid Khamis Al-Muqrashi

Dr. Sujata Panicker

Project Display & Exhibit

Over-all Committee

Coordinator

Mrs. Nahid Khamis Al-Muqrashi

Members

Mr. Khalid Al-Hatami

Ms. Sumaya Al-Saidiri

Ms. Ather Al-Abri

Mr. Reynaldo F. Santos Jr.

Mr. Junaid Muhammed

Mr. Chandrashekar M. C.

Project Display & Exhibit

Chemistry & Physics

Coordinators

Mr. Zulfiqar Ahmed M. N. (Chemistry)

Mr. Abid Siddique (Physics)

Members

Mr. Jesus Ponce Sarmiento

Mrs. Somaya Al-Saidiri

Mr. Naik Sreenivas

Project Display & Exhibit

Mechanical Eng’g

Coordinator

Dr. Raj. Thirumavalavan

Members

Dr. V. Alfred Franklin

Mr. Reynaldo Santos Jr.

Mr. Khalid Al-Hatami

Project Display & Exhibit

Electrical & Electronics Eng’g

Coordinators

Mr. Subramaniyan Manikandan (Electrical)

Mr. Abdul Hafeez Sajid (Electronics)

Members

Mr. Prasad Yadav Kurikyala

Mr. Jaya Sankar Srilla

Technical Quiz Competition

Coordinator

Mr. Abid Siddique

Members

Mr. Naik Sreenivas

Dr. John Suthagar

Mrs. Jisha Saji

Mr. Zulfiqar Ahmed M. N.

Mrs. Sumaya Al-Sudairi

Mrs. Nahid Al-Maqrashi

Electrical Skills Competition

Coordinator

Mr. Chandrasekhar Lakshamana

Members

Mr. Reddy Ganesh

Mr. Jaya Sankar Srilla

Mr. Shankar Bala

Electronics Skills Competition

Coordinator

Mr. Kalyana Raju Vundru

Members

Dr. Carlos C. Santos

Mr. Abdul Hafeez Sajid

Mr. Rajangam Devasenathipathy

Simulation (Multisim) Skills Competition

Coordinator

Mr. Abdul Hafeez Sajid

Member

Mr. Geoji Varghese

Mechanical Skills Competition

Coordinator

Mr. Gopinath Gunasekaran

Members

Mr. Sathyendran Rathinavel

Mr. Jose Manaig Jr.

CNC Skills Competition

Coordinator

Mr. Mohammed Ali Tahir

Members

Mr. Nitin Johri

Mr. Gopinath Gunasekaran

Graphical (AutoCAD Level 1 & 2) Skills Competition

Coordinator

Mr. Arthur Davis

Members

Mr. Rajesh Goud Kanthi

Mr. Manikantan T. M.

 

For the first time, since the Technical Week commenced three years ago, IbriCT invited Nizwa College of Technology (NCT) and Al Mussana College of Technology (ACT) to participate in the various competitions and they responded affirmatively.  However, only NCT came, participated and competed while ACT cancelled upon meeting some logistical and transportation obstacles. 

               Prizes and Award Certificates were given to winners while Certificates of Participation were given to non-winners.  A separate Awarding Ceremony was held for NCT on March 8, 2017, 2:30 pm, at the Lecture Theater, as they need to head back to Nizwa that same afternoon.  While IbriCT winners were awarded during the Technical Week’s Closing and Awarding Ceremony on March 9, 2017, 10:30 am, at the Lecture Theater. 

It was unfortunate that the CNC Skills Competition was not able to push through due to the difference in the programming software being used by IbriCT and NCT.  Nevertheless, Certificates of Participation were awarded to all the registered participants who reported for the said competition. 

Table 2 – Technofest 2017 Winners

COMPETITION OR EVENT

NAMES OF WINNERS

PLACE OR AWARD

(College of Technology)

Technical Quiz Competition

Khulood Salim Hamed Al-Mahroqi

Asmahan Salim

Sami Nasser Al-Amri

First Place

(NCT)

Ahmed Ali Said Al-Shuaili

Moosa Abdullah Yahya Al-Shuaili

Ahmed Shaikhan Khalfan Al-Shuaili

Second Place

(IbriCT)

Graphical (Level 1) Skills Competition

Alaa Masaaod Subaa Al-Ghafri

First Place

(IbriCT)

Aisha Saeed Abdullah Al-Abri

Second Place

(NCT)

Mahmood Said Al-Shmali

Third Place

(IbriCT)

Graphical (Level 2) Skills Competition

Yaqoob Hamood Mohammed Al-Kalbani

First Place

(IbriCT)

Bader Humaid Al-Moqbali

Second Place

(IbriCT)

Majid Khamis Al-Shammakhi

Third Place

(IbriCT)

Mechanical Skills Competition

Faris Suliman Ali Al-Shamsi

First Place

(IbriCT)

Al Motasim Amer Al-Kindi

Second Place

(NCT)

Electrical Skills Competition

Alia Said Ali Al-Yaquobi

First Place

(IbriCT)

Abdulhadi Abdullah Al-Abri

First Place

(NCT)

Asael Khamis Nasser Al-Kalbani

Second Place

(IbriCT)

Maha Nasser Ali Al-Yaqoobi

Third Place

(IbriCT)

Electronic Skills Competition

Azan Zahir Ali Al-Sharyani

First Place

(IbriCT)

Siham Said Al-Mamari

Second Place

(IbriCT)

Salma Masuod Al-Handhali

Third Place

(NCT)

Simulation Skills Competition

Ibtisam Suliman Al-Hatemeia

First Place

(IbriCT)

Nasser Abdullah Hamed Al-Alawi

Second Place

(IbriCT)

Maha Saif Al-Lamki

Third Place

(IbriCT)

Al Hamed Said Al-Abri

Project Display & Exhibit

Samhaa Aamir Al-Habsi

Best Chemistry Exhibit Presenter

Zuwaina Juma Al-Balushi

Best Physics Exhibit Presenter

Khalid Khalifa Al-Jadidi

Wael Khalifa Al-Mujrafi

Ahmed Khamis Al-Sidairi

Khalid Humood Al-Manae

Abdulrahman Rabia Al-Badi

Best Mechanical Project Presenter

Abdullah Zayed Salim Al-Shammakhi

Malik Sulayim Said Al-Hinai

Best Electrical Power Project Presenter

Ibtisam Sulaiman Al-Hatmi

Khulood Hamdan Al-Kalbani

Fathma Salem Seneidi Al-Ghariyah

Best Electronics Project Presenter